Terms & Policies

 

Western Aim Venture Capital Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) represents WAV Capital’s (“We”, “Us”, “Our”, “the Company”) statement of principles with respect to user privacy, as well as collection, use, disclosure, and destruction of data collected by our website and through our services. The Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, and dispose of data that we collect through our website and our services, as well as the data we collect and retain relating to our employees, agents, contractors, and other business partners. This policy is in compliance with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c - 5 (“PIPEDA”). If you have concerns about the collection, use, disclosure, or destruction of information under this policy, you have a right as a private citizen to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada to discuss your concerns.

This Policy was last updated on November 11, 2018.

Who We Are and What We Do

We are an Alberta-based student-run venture capital fund, operating in Edmonton and Calgary. We are raising money from institutional investors and private investors to create a venture capital fund solely focused on student entrepreneurship and providing funding to student-run companies. Our activities consist of fundraising, deploying capital through a series of investments, as well as marketing, events, and other support functions to offer value to student entrepreneurs.

Your Consent

By using our website, wavcapital.ca (the “Website”), you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, you may not use the Website. If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent under this policy and cease your use of the Website, you may do so. If you want us to dispose of any information we have stored about you as a result of your use of the Website, you must email us at info@wavcapital.ca to request deletion of your data. We will delete any data pertaining to you, by your request, as expediently as possible, in compliance with privacy legislation. We may not be able to delete data that third parties working with us have stored, and suggest that you contact those third parties to request deletion of your data as well.

Our Website has a “Contact” section, through which you can get in touch with the WAV Capital team. Your name and email address are required to make use of this form. We treat this information securely in accordance with this Policy. As a result of your contact with us in this way, we may send you further communications. You can opt out of these communications at any time by emailing us at info@wavcapital.ca or using the “Unsubscribe” feature in these communications.

Collection of Data through our Website

Non-personal information regarding Website users, such as the date and time you access the Website, the internet address of the site from which you linked to the Website, the operating system you are using, and the pages read and images viewed may be automatically collected. This information is used for website administration purposes and to improve the Website.

“Cookies” are small data files that we transfer to your device. We may collect certain information through the use of Cookies and similar tracking technologies. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the sites you visit. However, if your browser is set to not accept Cookies, or if you reject a Cookie, certain functionality of the Website may be impaired. We may use “session cookies” to enable certain features of service using user preferences and history.

We may also use third parties to display and target ads, provide certain functionality (such as maps), or to place third-party Cookies and other tracking technologies to collect, track and analyze usage and statistical information from users. We also use third-party software for payment processing, enterprise resource management, and other corporate functions. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of any third parties named, linked to, or used on or in relation to the Website. Please review these sites’ privacy policies to find out how they use your information.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

European Residents

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Use of Information Collected through our Services

Any information that you give to us in the course of our dealings with you will be treated with care as required by Canadian privacy law. We may use that information to facilitate your use of our services and the services of our affiliates and subsidiaries, as well as improving the offerings of such services. We will not use your information for any purposes unrelated to our business or of our affiliates and subsidiaries. Information you submit to us may be used to inform you of our other offerings. Organizations or individuals that we consider our “affiliates” may be broad and include any organization supporting or investing in WAV Capital, including, but not limited to, government entities, investment funds, and private investors.

You may unsubscribe from such contact at any time.

Our Data Storage

We store information on Google Drive, a cloud storage solution using a network of servers across the United States and Canada. Our use of Google Drive is subject to Google’s privacy policies and terms of service respecting their business clients. We recommend that you review these policies if you are concerned about the storage of your information.

Security

No methods of transmitting data over the Internet are 100% secure. We take care to ensure that our management and transmission of information is secure, including careful selection of third-party technology solutions, and other reasonable measures. We also ensure that our employees, contractors, and other affiliated individuals understand the necessity of information security and privacy legislation compliance and receive training on those topics.  

Breach Notifications

In the event of a breach of our storage or other incident causing data loss, we will make all reasonable efforts to identify the cause of the breach and mitigate any losses. In accordance with Canadian privacy law, we will also notify both the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and any individuals affected by the breach, as soon as is practicable after the breach has occurred, if we determine that the breach, or information affected by the breach, poses a risk of significant harm to any individual.

We will also record, and retain securely in accordance with this Policy, a record of each incident, including: date or estimated date, description of circumstances, nature of information involved, confirmation of our report to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, and, if not reported, then a report of our determination of why the breach was not considered to have a risk of significant harm to an individual.

Effective Date and Changes

This Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Policy. The Company reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time to reflect changes in the manner in which we collect and use data or in connection with changes to privacy legislation (including decisions by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or any court in Canada), as well as regulations and/or industry standards. We may change this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion, with or without prior notice or liability to you or any other person. Once a new version of this Policy has been posted on our Website, we will post a notification on our Website. We recommend that you visit the Website periodically to keep informed of any changes to this Policy.

Contact Us

We encourage you to contact us regarding any comments, questions, or concerns you might have about this policy. We can be reached at info@wavcapital.ca.

 

Website Terms of Use

Acceptance of Terms of Use.

These Terms of Use (“Terms” or “Agreement”) are an agreement between WAV Capital, (“Us”, “We”, “Our”,  the “Company”), the owner and operator of https://www.wavcapital.ca/ (the “Website”) and you (“you” or “You”), a user of the Website. By using the Website, you acknowledge and agree to be bound to these terms and the Privacy Policy (“Policy”), which can be found at https://www.wavcapital.ca/terms-policies/. If you choose to not agree with any of these terms, or are not authorized to agree to and accept terms on behalf of the person you purport to represent, you may not use the Website. You use the content, information, and services on this website at your own risk.

As these Terms of Use constitute a binding agreement, by reading further and accessing the Website, you agree that the Website may only be used by people who can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. It is solely your responsibility to determine whether your use of the Website is lawful, and you must comply with all applicable laws. If you are not of age to form a contract, cease your use of the Website immediately.

Scope of Agreement.

This agreement governs your use of the Website and is the entire agreement between you and the Company. This agreement supersedes all previous agreements with respect to use of the Website. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the provisions of this agreement and any other agreements with the Company, the provisions of this agreement will govern regarding access to the Website, and other agreements will govern regarding all other matters.

Changes to Terms of Service

The Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to changes these Terms (“Updated Terms”) from time to time. The Company may update these terms at any time with or without effective notice to you. Each time you access the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms in effect. You must review this agreement on a regular basis to keep yourself informed of any changes. If you no longer agree to these terms, please do not use the Website. The Updated Terms will be effective as of the time of posting, or such later date as may be specified in the Updated Terms (“Effective Date”), and will apply to your use of the Website from that point forward.

Use of Website

License

During the term of this agreement, the Company grants you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable license to access the Website for your personal and non-commercial use in accordance with the Terms. Your use of the Website does not transfer to you any ownership or other rights in the Website or its content.

You agree, as a condition of your use of the Website and/or the Company’s services, that the Company and any of its affiliates may use any contact information you provide to contact you regarding promotion of the services offered by such affiliates. Messages from the Company will always clearly denote the services being promoted in such message. You may unsubscribe from messages from the Company at any time.

Availability, Errors and Inaccuracies

In order to provide exceptional service, and accuracy, we regularly update the information on the Website.

We cannot and do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information. We reserve the right to change or update information and to correct errors, inaccuracies, or omissions at any time without prior notice.

We may experience delays in updating information on the Website and in our advertising on other websites. We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.

Intellectual Property Rights

The design, trademarks, service marks and logos of the Website (“Marks”) are owned by or licensed to the Company, subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights under the laws of Canada, foreign laws and international conventions. You agree not to engage in the use, copying or distribution of any of the Marks other than when expressly permitted.

User Conduct

You may not engage in any of the following prohibited activities:

  • Copying, distributing or disclosing any part of the Website or framing, mirroring, scraping or datamining of the Website or any of its content in any form and by any means is strictly prohibited;

  • Using any automated system, including without limitation "robots," "spiders," "offline readers," etc., to access the Website;

  • Transmitting spam, chain letters or unsolicited emails;

  • Attempting to interfere with, compromise system integrity or security, or decipher any transmissions to or from the servers running the Website;

  • Taking any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on site infrastructure, such as a DDoS attack;

  • Uploading invalid data, viruses, worms, or other software agents through the Website;

  • Collecting or harvesting any personally identifiable information, or information stored through Cookies, from the Website;

  • Using the Website for any commercial solicitation purposes;

  • Impersonating another person or otherwise misrepresenting your affiliation with a person or entity, conducting fraud, or hiding or attempting to hide your identity;

  • Interfering with the proper working of the Website;

  • Accessing any content on the Website through any technology or means other than those provided or authorized by the Website; or

  • Bypassing measures used to prevent or restrict access to the Website, including, without limitation, features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any content or enforce limitations on use of the Service or the Website’s content.

No Registration Needed

Registration is not required to access the Website. The Website does contain a section where you can, at your option, provide your email in order to receive communications from the Company. You may choose to provide your email, or not, at your sole discretion, and your refusal to do so will not affect your ability to access the Website. Refer to our Privacy Policy for a description of how we handle information that you submit to us in this way.

If you choose to provide us with an email address to receive communications from us, you are responsible for the currency, completeness, and accuracy of that information. The Company is not liable for any failure by you to provide us with a current email address.

Security

The Company cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the Website’s security measures or use any other personal information you provide for improper purposes. You acknowledge that you provide personal information at your own risk.

Privacy

The Company’s Privacy Policy governs your personal information. For information about how the Company collects, uses, and shares your information, please review our Privacy Policy, which can be found at https://www.wavcapital.ca/terms-policies/. You agree that by using the Website you consent to the collection, use, and sharing (as set forth in the Privacy Policy) of such information, including the transfer of this information to Canada and/or other countries for storage, processing, and use by the Company.

Limitations on Access

You acknowledge the Company may establish limits concerning access to the Website at any time.

Links

The Website may contain links to third-party websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that the Company is not responsible or liable for the availability or accuracy of such websites or resources, or the content, products, or services on or available from such websites or resources. Links to such websites or resources do not imply any endorsement by the Company of those websites or resources. You acknowledge sole responsibility for and assume all risk arising from your use of any such websites or resources.

Third-Party Content

Through the Website, you may have the ability to access and/or use content provided by third parties. The Company cannot guarantee that such third party content will be free of material you may find objectionable or otherwise. The Company disclaims any responsibility or liability related to your access or use of any third party content.

Copyright Policy

The Company respects the intellectual property rights of others and expects users of the Service to do the same. All property rights are protected under the Copyright Act.

Termination

Either party may terminate this agreement at any time by notifying the other party.

The Company may terminate or suspend your access to or ability to use the Website immediately without prior notice or liability. Termination of your access to and use of the Website will not relieve you of any obligations arising or accruing prior to termination, or limit any liability that you otherwise may have to the Company or any third party. Upon termination of your access to or ability to use the Website, your right to access the Website will cease immediately.

Survivability

This agreement's provisions that by their nature should survive termination will survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, and limitations of liability. Termination of your access to and use of the Website shall not relieve you of any obligations arising or accruing prior to termination or limit any liability that you otherwise may have to the Company or any third party.

Entire Agreement

These Terms and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to our services constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of these Terms).

In interpreting these terms, any ambiguities shall not be interpreted against the drafting party.

Disclaimers

The Website is provided on an “as is” basis without any warranties of any kind. To the fullest extent permissible under applicable law, the Company disclaims all such warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, accuracy, freedom from errors, suitability of content, or availability.

Limitation of Liability

To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, in no event will the Company be liable for any direct, special, indirect or consequential damages, or any other damages of any kind, including, but not limited to, loss of use, loss of profits or loss of data, whether in an action in contract, tort (including but not limited to negligence) or otherwise, arising out of or in any way connected with the use of or inability to use the Website. Such damages also include, without limitation, any damages caused by or resulting from reliance by you on any information obtained from Website, or that result from mistakes, omissions, interruptions, deletion of files or email, errors, defects, viruses, delays in operation or transmission or any failure of performance.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless the Company, its subsidiaries and affiliated companies, and their officers, directors, employees, contractors and agents from and against any and all claims, causes of action, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, costs or debt, and expenses (including legal fees and costs) and all amounts paid in settlement arising from or relating to use of the Website. The Company may assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter for which users have agreed to indemnify the Company and you agree to assist and cooperate with the Company in the defense or settlement of any such matters.

Governing Law

This Agreement, your access to and use of the Website, and all related matters are governed solely by the laws of the province of Alberta and applicable federal laws of Canada, excluding any rules of private international law or the conflict of laws that would lead to the application of any other laws. Any dispute between you and the Company or any other person arising from, connected with or relating to the Website, this Agreement, or any related matters (collectively “Disputes”) will be resolved by an arbitrator.

Dispute Resolution

For any dispute you have with the Company, you agree first to contact the Company and attempt to resolve the dispute informally. If this is not possible, the claim must be resolved through arbitration.

  • The award rendered by the arbitrator will include costs of arbitration, reasonable legal fees and reasonable costs for experts and other witnesses. Any judgment on the award rendered by the arbitrator may be entered in any court of competent jurisdiction.

  • Nothing in this section prevents either party from seeking injunctive or other equitable relief from the courts for matters related to data security, intellectual property or unauthorized access to the Service.

  • All claims must be brought in the parties' individual capacity, and not as a plaintiff or class member in any purported class or representative proceeding, and, unless the parties agree otherwise, the arbitrator may not consolidate more than one person's claims.

  • You agree that, by entering into these terms, you and the Company are each waiving the right to a trial by jury or to participate in a class action.

Violation of Terms

The Company’s failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive the Company’s right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

Other Matters

If any other provision of this agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason, that provision is deemed to be severed from this agreement and the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect, unless as a result of any such severance this agreement would fail in its essential purpose. Any rights not expressly granted by this agreement are reserved to the Company. The headings used in these terms are for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these terms.

Feedback

We welcome any comments, suggestions, or concerns that you have. Please get in touch with us through email at info@wavcapital.ca.